book
from
to
weather

b
b

Privacy policy

Added:
27 May 2019
Read
342 times
Last modified on
26 Jun 2019
Rate this item
(0 votes)
font size
Published in
Privacy rules

By using this website, you agree to these privacy policies. The website is operated by Tourismus Region Klagenfurt am Wörthersee GmbH with its registered office in 9020 Klagenfurt, Austria. This data protection declaration applies regardless of the device from which the website is accessed.

a. Preamble

We process your personal data exclusively within the framework of the provisions of the Basic Data Protection Ordinance (DSGVO) and the Data Protection Act. In the following, we will inform you about who we are and the type, scope and purpose of the processing of your personal data.

b. Section Legal basis(s), responsibilities, collection and processing

1. Legal basis (EU Data Protection Basic Regulation and Data Protection Act 2018)

The EU Data Protection Basic Regulation (2016/679) protects the fundamental rights and freedoms of natural persons and in particular their right to protection of personal data. Personal data is any information relating to an identified or identifiable natural person.

2. Who we are (responsible organisation) and operator of the website

Responsible authority for the data processing is:
Tourismus Region Klagenfurt am Wörthersee GmbH
Neuer Platz 5
A-9020 Klagenfurt am Wörthersee
Österreich/Austria
Company registration number: FN 384373f
UID Nr.: ATU 67484705
Competent division: Wirtschaftskammer Kärnten
Place of jurisdiction: Klagenfurt am Wörthersee
Authority according to  ECG (E-Commerce Gesetz): Magistrat der Stadt Klagenfurt

Data Protection Coordinator:
Mrs. Doris Pietsch
dsup. doris pietsch coaching & support
E: This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

You can reach us under:
T: +43 463 287 463
F: +43 463 287 463 33
E: This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

3. Collection and processing of data

We process the personal data that you make available to us through the use of our website (including all sub-pages) and/or as a customer through information, either as part of an inquiry. We process the data for the following purposes:

- Processing your holiday enquiry (email/quick enquiry - Feratel enquiry pool)
- Processing of your brochure request (Feratel)
- Login to the webshop (Log in)
- Processing your holiday booking (webshop)
- Purchase of tickets (Webshop - Voucher)
- Purchase of vouchers (webshop)
- Subscribe to our newsletter

The legal basis of the data processing is/are:

- Consent pursuant to Art. 6 para. 1 lit a DSGVO within the scope of registration
- Contract acceptance and fulfillment according to Art. 6 para. 1 lit b DSGVO, so that we can process your inquiry or order, we need your data.
- Marketing and advertising or any other legitimate interest pursuant to Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f DSGVO. As an interested party, customer or our guest, we would like to inform you about current and concrete innovations and offers of our products and services. If you do not register or actively transmit data to us, we only collect those data which your browser transmits to our server and which are technically necessary for us to display our website and to guarantee and improve stability and security: (IP address, date and time of the request, content of the request, access status/http status code, amount of data transmitted, website and browser from which the request came, operating system and its interface, language and version of the browser software.
- Fulfilment of a legal obligation pursuant to Art. 6 para. 1 lit c. As a tourism association, we are obliged to promote tourism and tourism in accordance with the State Tourism Act.
- Performing a task in the public interest pursuant to Art. 6 para. 1 lit e DSGVO. According to the State Tourism Act, it is our task to support tourism and tourism in the state.

By using our website or registering, you agree that we may process certain data. We undertake to process your data only for specific and lawful purposes and to protect it in accordance with the current state of the art. We will not pass on your data to third parties for advertising purposes. Third parties receive your personal data from us only in the manner described in these data protection provisions.

c. Section Webshop

We would like to point out that for the purpose of simplifying the purchasing process and for later contract processing, the webshop operator stores the IP data of the connection owner within the framework of cookies, as well as the name, address and credit card number and the telephone number of the buyer.

In addition, the following data is also stored by us for the purpose of contract processing: IP data of the connection owner, name, address and telephone number of the buyer. The data provided by you are necessary for the fulfilment of the contract or for the implementation of pre-contractual measures. Without this data we cannot conclude the contract with you. No data will be transferred to third parties, with the exception of the transfer of credit card data to the processing bank institutes/payment service providers for the purpose of debiting the purchase price, to the transport company/shipping company commissioned by us for the delivery of the goods, to our accommodation facilities and to our tax consultant for the fulfilment of our tax obligations.

If you interrupt the purchasing process, the data stored by us will be deleted. The data processing is based on the legal provisions of § 96 Abs 3 TKG as well as Art 6 Abs 1 lit a (consent) and/or lit b (necessary to fulfill the contract) of the DSGVO.

Webshop user account:
The general terms and conditions (AGB's) are valid for the order of the shopping cart on the web page: https://www.visitklagenfurt.at/en/agb-s.html

Whoever opens a user account on the website visitklagenfurt.at agrees to the associated terms and conditions and expressly agrees to the electronic storage and processing of the data entered or generated by him. In the user account of visitklagenfurt.at the necessary data for the transaction processing (shopping cart) such as user name, password, first and last name, addresses, etc. are stored.

For system-relevant processes (transactions, confirmations), e-mails are sent to the e-mail address specified in the user account. In addition, a newsletter can be subscribed to (see Newsletter, Section g., 8). The authorised person of the user account is responsible for the correctness and up-to-dateness of the data. If information about third parties is provided, the necessary authorization must be obtained. In case of suspicion of abuse of the account, contact the Tourismus Region Klagenfurt am Wörthersee GmbH immediately. No credit card data is processed in the systems of the Tourismus Region Klagenfurt am Wörthersee GmbH - this is only done via the service provider DataTrans, which is connected during checkout.

The deletion of a user account can take place in the account or be requested by e-mail to This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it. As long as valid subscription authorisations are still held in the account, deletion is not possible. The account remains stored internally until the end of the legal retention period and remains accessible to administrators.

d. Section Cookies and Plugins

4. Cookies & Plugins

4.1. General declaration

We use cookies on our website in order to make them more user-friendly and to be able to provide you, the user, with tailor-made content. Cookies are sometimes required for the use of our website.

Cookies are very small text files that enable the user to be recognised and his or her use of our website to be analysed. Some cookies are very useful because they can improve the user experience when you return to a website you have visited. For example, if you use the same terminal device and browser, cookies will remember your preferences, tell us how you use our pages, and make the content displayed more relevant to your personal interests and needs.

When you visit our websites, we only set cookies that are absolutely necessary to operate our website www.visitklagenfurt.at and our subpages www.visitklagenfurt.at/forforest, www.visitklagenfurt.at/advent, www.visitklagenfurt.at/sportstadt, www.visitklagenfurt.at/alpenadria or to provide a service that you expressly requested (e.g. holiday enquiries, brochure orders, guest surveys, etc.). In addition, cookies are used to save optionally selected settings from a previous visit to the website (e.g. language, interest, etc.).

4.2. Types of cookies

There are different types of cookies, whereby essentially 3 types are distinguished:

4.2.1. Functionality cookies (necessary cookies)

These cookies are necessary for you to be able to use our website to its full extent. This can be, for example, the saving of user settings or the saving of your data during registration, a booking or a visit to the web shop. These cookies serve to ensure that you do not have to fill in fields more often. The information collected by functionality cookies relates exclusively to the website you have visited and no information about your surfing behaviour on other websites is collected.

4.2.2. Performance or Web Analytics Cookies

These cookies collect anonymously - i.e. without being able to identify you - information about the usage habits of visitors to a website or an app. Such information may include, for example, the time at which the website is accessed most frequently or which (sub)pages are visited most frequently. This information is compiled and evaluated using performance and web analysis tools in order to gain knowledge about the use, user-friendliness and functionality of websites and apps and to enable them to be continuously developed further. These cookies are therefore important for improving the quality of our products. Furthermore, such cookies are used to analyze the number of page views and other indicators for the performance of websites or apps.

4.2.3. Third-party cookies

These cookies are not created by the website you are currently visiting, but by another provider (= third party provider). The third party, usually an advertiser, can use these cookies to track your visits to all pages that display advertisements from the third party. The website that is currently being visited has no influence on the third-party providers or their cookies; they also change - depending on the advertising medium used. Some browsers allow you to selectively block third-party cookies. You can find out how this works here:

In order to generally avoid the setting of cookies, you must set your browser so that they are only created or rejected with your consent. The procedures for managing and deleting cookies vary depending on which browser you use. To find out how to do this in a particular browser, you can use its built-in help function or alternatively visit http://www.aboutcookies.org, which explains step-by-step how to manage and delete cookies in most popular browsers.

However, we would like to point out that certain areas of our website, such as the web shop, can only be used to a limited extent or even not at all without cookies being set. By granting your express consent, you consent to the use of the following cookies & plugins:

5. Plugins

5.1. General declaration

Plugins are extensions for external sites that allow sharing content with social groups. The embedding of a plugin has the consequence that, with appropriate programming, with each call of the Internet page automatically and independently of whether the function is used by clicking, data are transferred to the offerer of the plugin. With a data protection-friendly default setting, data is only transferred if the plugin is actively clicked.

5.1.1. Google Analytics

On our website we use the web analysis service Google Analytics of Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA ("Google"). Google Analytics uses cookies, which are stored on your computer and enable an analysis of website usage. The information generated by the cookie about your use of the website will generally be transmitted to and stored by Google on servers in the United States.

Google will use this information on our behalf to evaluate your use of the website, compile reports on website activity and provide other services relating to website activity and internet usage to website operators.

We only use Google Analytics with active IP anonymisation. This means that the IP address of the user is shortened by Google within member states of the European Union or in other contracting states of the Agreement on the European Economic Area. Only in exceptional cases is the IP address transmitted to a Google server in the USA and shortened there.

You can prevent Google from collecting the data generated by the cookie and related to your use of the online service and Google from processing this data by downloading and installing the browser plugin available under the following link: tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout.

Further information on terms of use and data protection can be found at www.google.com/analytics/terms/de.html and www.google.de/intl/de/policies/ respectively.

5.1.2. Google Adwords

On our website we use the web analysis service Google Adwords of Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA ("Google"). Google Adwords uses cookies to target visitors to the Google advertising network via remarketing campaigns with online advertising at a later point in time. To serve remarketing ads, third parties such as Google use cookies based on a visit to this website. As a user, you have the option of deactivating Google's use of cookies by visiting the Google deactivation page at www.google.com/ads/preferences.

5.1.3. Google advertising network, remarketing and DoubleClick

Google uses the DoubleClick cookie on Google's advertising network sites and certain Google services to help AdWords customers and publishers serve and manage ads on the web. When you visit a website and display or click on an ad placed through Google Ad Network websites, a DoubleClick cookie may be placed in your browser. The DoubleClick cookie identifier associated with your browser is the same identifier used when you visit websites that use DoubleClick adware. If your browser already has a DoubleClick cookie, you should not place another DoubleClick cookie. For more information about the use of DoubleClick cookies in connection with DoubleClick's advertising program, please see the DoubleClick Privacy FAQ. Our website also uses remarketing with Google Analytics for online advertising. This includes the use of cookies by third parties, including Google. The combined use of first-party cookies (such as Google Analytics cookies) and third-party cookies (such as DoubleClick cookies) allows us to serve you ads based on your previous visits to this site and to improve and evaluate your experience. Remarketing collects and stores information about your browsing behavior for marketing purposes in an anonymous form (targeting/retargeting). This data is stored on your computer using cookies. Using an algorithm, targeted product recommendations can then be displayed as personalized advertising banners on other websites (so-called publishers). Under no circumstances can this data be used to personally identify you as a visitor to this website. The collected data will only be used to improve the offer.

5.1.4. AddThis-Plugins

Our websites contain "AddThis" plugins that allow you to bookmark or share interesting website content. The data generated when using AddThis (such as the time of use or browser language) is transferred to Add This LLC (1595 Spring Hill Rd, Suite 300, Vienna, VA 22182 - USA) where it is processed. For more information about data processing by Add This LLC and the privacy practices of Add This LLC, please visit www.addthis.com/privacy. In particular, this Web site contains information about the type of data processed and the purposes for which it is used. The data concerned will not be processed by us. By using the "AddThis" field, you consent to the processing of data by Add This LLC to the extent set forth in the www.addthis.com Web site.

5.1.5. Facebook-Pixels (Visitor Action Pixels)

On our website, we use the visitor action pixel of Facebook Inc., Menlo Park, California, CA 94304, USA ("Facebook") with your consent. This service allows us to track users' behavior after they have been referred to our website by clicking on a Facebook ad. This allows us to evaluate the effectiveness of Facebook ads and optimize future advertising efforts. The information collected is anonymous to us and does not identify the user. However, the data is stored and processed by Facebook so that it can be linked to the respective user profile and Facebook can use the data for advertising purposes in accordance with the Facebook Data Usage Policy (facebook.com/about/privacy). You may enable Facebook and its affiliates to serve advertisements on and off Facebook. In addition, a cookie may be stored on your computer for this purpose. By using our website, you consent to the use of the visitor action pixel.

You may opt out of Facebook pixel collection and use of your information to display Facebook ads. To do this, please go to the page set up by Facebook and follow the instructions on the settings for usage-based advertising: https://www.facebook.com/settings?tab=ads or explain the objection about the US page http://www.aboutads.info/choices/ or the EU page http://www.youronlinechoices.com/at/. The settings are platform-independent, i.e. they are applied to all devices, such as desktop computers or mobile devices.

5.1.6. Facebook Custom Audiences

This website uses Custom Audiences, a web analytics service from Facebook. Facebook Custom Audiences uses so-called tracking tools (such as pixels, SDKs and APIs) that are implemented on the website. This data is transferred to and stored on a Facebook Inc. server in the United States for the purpose of creating custom audiences of individuals who have visited our Web site www.visitklagenfurt.at ("Event Data").

In connection with such targeting and optimization, Facebook does the following: Facebook uses the event information collected by our website www.visitklagenfurt.at to optimize advertisements, but only after such event information has been aggregated with other information collected by other advertisers or otherwise on Facebook. Facebook does not allow other advertisers or third parties to target their advertisements solely on the basis of event data that they have collected from our website www.visitklagenfurt.at.

By clicking on "Accept" the cookie banner and visiting our website www.visitklagenfurt.at, you as a user agree to the following terms and conditions:

Third parties, including Facebook, may use cookies, web beacons and other storage technologies to collect or receive information from www.visitklagenfurt.at and other locations on the Internet and then use that information to provide measurements and target advertisements. You, as a user of our website www.visitklagenfurt.at, may opt out of the collection and use of information for targeting and access a mechanism to make such selections (e.g. www.aboutads.info/choices or http://www.youronlinechoices.eu/).

5.1.7. Facebook-Plug-ins (Like-Button)

On our pages are plug-ins of the social network Facebook, 1601 South California Avenue, Palo Alto, CA 94304, USA integrated. You can recognize the Facebook plug-ins by the Facebook logo or the "Like" button on our page. You can find an overview of the Facebook plug-ins here: http://developers.facebook.com/docs/plugins/ When you visit our pages, the plug-in establishes a direct connection between your browser and the Facebook server. Facebook receives the information that you have visited our site with your IP address. If you click the Facebook "Like" button while logged into your Facebook account, you can link the content of our pages to your Facebook profile. This allows Facebook to associate visiting our pages with your user account. We would like to point out that, as the provider of the pages, we do not have any knowledge of the content of the data transmitted or its use by Facebook. Further information on this can be found in Facebook's privacy policy at: https://www.facebook.com/about/privacy/

If you do not want Facebook to be able to assign visits to our pages to your Facebook user account, please log out of your Facebook user account.

5.1.8 YouTube-Plug-ins

Our website uses plugins from the YouTube site operated by Google. The site is operated by YouTube, LLC, 901 Cherry Ave, San Bruno, CA 94066, USA. When you visit one of our pages equipped with a YouTube plug-in, a connection is established to YouTube's servers. The Youtube server will be informed which of our pages you have visited. If you are logged in to your YouTube account, you can allow YouTube to assign your surfing behavior directly to your personal profile. You can prevent this by logging out of your YouTube account. You can find further information about the handling of user data in the privacy policy of YouTube at: https://www.google.de/intl/de/policies/privacy

5.1.9 Instagram-Plug-ins

On our pages functions of the service Instagram are integrated. These functions are offered by Instagram Inc., 1601 Willow Road, Menlo Park, CA, 94025, USA. If you are logged into your Instagram account, you can link the contents of our pages to your Instagram profile by clicking the Instagram button. This allows Instagram to associate visiting our pages with your user account. We would like to point out that, as the provider of the pages, we do not have any knowledge of the content of the transmitted data or its use by Instagram. For more information, please refer to Instagram's Privacy Policy: http://instagram.com/about/legal/privacy/

5.1.10 Twitter-Plug-ins

On our pages, functions of the Twitter service are integrated. These functions are offered by Twitter Inc., 1355 Market Street, Suite 900, San Francisco, CA 94103, USA. By using Twitter and the "Re-Tweet" function, the websites you visit are linked to your Twitter account and made known to other users. Data is also transferred to Twitter. We would like to point out that, as the provider of the pages, we do not have any knowledge of the content of the transmitted data or its use by Twitter. Further information on this can be found in Twitter's data protection declaration at http://twitter.com/privacy You can change your Twitter privacy settings in your account settings at: http://twitter.com/account/settings.

e. "Share" section

6. Share

On our website are share buttons of the following social networks:

6.1. Twitter Inc., 795 Folsom St., Suite 600, San Francisco, CA 94107, USA, Facebook, 1601 South California Avenue, Palo Alto, CA 94304, USA,
6.2. YouTube, von YouTube, LLC, 901 Cherry Ave, San Bruno, CA 94066, USA,
6.3 Instagram von Instagram Inc., 1601 Willow Road, Menlo Park, CA, 94025, USA
6.4. Facebook von Facebook Inc., Menlo Park, Californien, CA 94304, USA ("Facebook")

You can recognize the share buttons by the respective logo.

All share buttons have been set up to comply with data protection regulations. Only when you click on the respective "Share Button" on our website (and only then) will a direct connection be established between your browser and the server of the operator of the respective social network. The operators of the mentioned social networks declare that without a click on the respective share button no personal and company-related data is collected from the social networks. Such data, including the IP address, is only collected and processed for logged in members. If you do not wish the visit to our website to be assigned to your respective social network user account, we recommend that you log out of the user account of the respective social network beforehand.

Please note: as the provider of the website, we do not have any knowledge of the content of the data transmitted or its use by social networks. For more information on the use of data by social networks, please refer to the privacy statements of those social networks.

f. Section: Traffic Data and Anonymous Data and Information

7. Collection of anonymous data and information

Every time a user accesses our website, i.e. every time a file is called up or attempted to be called up on this server, data on this process is stored in a log file. These data are not personal; it is therefore not possible for us to trace which user has retrieved which data. In detail, the following data record is stored for each page call: name of the file called up, date and time of the call, amount of data transferred, message as to whether the call was successful, message as to why a call may have failed, the name of your Internet service provider via which you access our website, possibly the operating system and browser software of your computer as well as the website from which you are visiting us.

We or our contract processors evaluate all data for statistical purposes only, with the aim of improving our website for you.

g. Section Newsletter

8. Newsletter

You have the possibility to subscribe to our newsletter via our website. To do this, we need your e-mail address and your declaration that you agree to receive the newsletter. By agreeing to receive our newsletter, you consent to our sending you advertising about our tourist offers in the Klagenfurt am Wörthersee region to the e-mail address provided as part of the newsletter.

In order to provide you with targeted information, we also collect and process voluntarily provided information on salutation, name, address, areas of interest, country and language. As soon as you have registered for the newsletter, we will send you a confirmation e-mail with a link to confirm your registration (double opt-in procedure). This confirmation is important in order to avoid registering with external e-mail addresses. The registration for the newsletter (registration and confirmation time and IP address) is logged in order to be able to comply with the obligations to provide evidence of the DSGVO.

The newsletters are sent by a Wilken AG shipping service company. For this purpose, your e-mail address will be forwarded to the company that stores and processes it for sending the newsletter. There is no data transfer to a third country (outside the EU). The data you provide will be stored until revoked.

You can cancel the newsletter at any time. Please send your cancellation to the following e-mail address: This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

We will then immediately delete your data in connection with the newsletter dispatch. In addition, you have the option of unsubscribing from the newsletter by clicking the "unsubscribe" button in each newsletter.

h. Section Storage Duration and Deletion:

9. Data deletion

The deletion of the stored personal data takes place if you as a user of the website and/or customer or guest revoke the consent to storage, if your data are no longer necessary for the fulfillment of the purpose pursued with the storage, or if their storage is or becomes inadmissible for other legal reasons. Data for billing purposes or for accounting purposes are not included in the deletion request.

If a contract is concluded, all data from the contractual relationship will be stored until the end of the tax retention period (7 years).

i. Abschnitt Betroffenenrechte

10. Your rights as a data subject

10.1 Right to information: As a person concerned, you have the right to receive information from us about the personal data stored about you at any time.

10.2 Right to correction: As a data subject, you have the right to demand that we correct any incorrect personal data concerning you without delay.

10.3 Right to deletion (right to be forgotten): As a data subject, you have the right to demand that we delete your personal data immediately, unless there is a reason to prevent deletion.

10.4 Right to limitation of processing: As the data subject, you have the right to demand that we, as the data controller, limit processing unless there is a compelling reason not to do so.

10.5 Your right to data transfer (data portability): As a data subject, you have the right to receive the personal data concerning you, which you as the data subject have provided to us as the responsible person, in a structured, common and machine-readable format. You also have the right to transfer this data to another data controller without any hindrance on our part, provided that the processing is based on the consent pursuant to Art. 6 para. 1 letter a) DSGVO or Art. 9 para. 2 letter a) DSGVO or on a contract pursuant to Art. 6 para. 1 letter b) DSGVO and the processing is carried out by means of automated procedures, provided that the processing is not necessary for the performance of a task in the public interest or in the exercise of official authority assigned to the data controller. Furthermore, when exercising your right to data transfer pursuant to Art. 20 para. 1 DSGVO, you as the data subject have the right to have your personal data transferred directly by us as the person responsible to another person responsible, insofar as this is technically feasible and insofar as this does not impair the rights and freedoms of other persons.

10.6 Right to object: As a data subject, you have the right to object at any time to the processing of personal data concerning you on the basis of Art. 6 para. 1 letters e) or f) DSGVO for reasons arising from your particular situation. If we process your personal data for the purpose of direct advertising, you as the data subject have the right to object to the processing of personal data for the purpose of such advertising at any time; in this case, no balancing of interests takes place.

10.7 Assertion of data subject rights and right of appeal: To assert data subject rights or for questions regarding data processing relating to you, please contact us either by e-mail at This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

or by post:
Tourismus Region Klagenfurt am Wörthersee GmbH
Neuer Platz 5
A-9020 Klagenfurt am Wörthersee

Please state "Data protection" in the subject line so that we can make an appropriate allocation. During business hours you can also reach us by phone at +43 463 287 463.

If you are of the opinion that the data processing does not take place lawfully, we would be pleased first if you look for the direct contact with us. Irrespective of this, you as the data subject have the right to complain to the Austrian data protection authority as the supervisory authority. You can reach the data protection authority at https://www.dsb.gv.at/.

Source references:  Leitner Hirth Attorneys at Law GmbH

 

Additional Info

  • Titel (SEO): Visit Klagenfurt | Privacy Policy | Webshop | Data Protection